COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 8, 1995 |
[…] [4] Section 940.01(2), Stats., provides in pertinent part:
Mitigating Circumstances. The following are
affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the
offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
....
(d) Coercion; necessity. Death was caused in the exercise of a privilege under s. 939.45 (1).
[5] Section 904.01, Stats., provides:
Definition of “relevant evidence.” “Relevant evidence” means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.
[6] Section 940.01(1), Stats., provides:
Offense. Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever
causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or
another is guilty of a Class A felony.
Section 946.47(1)(b), Stats., provides:
(1) Whoever does either of the following is
guilty of a Class E felony:
(b) With intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of a felon, destroys, alters, hides, or disguises physical evidence or places false evidence.