COURT OF
[…] State contends that the language of § 973.014(1)(b), Stats., is capable of only one
reasonable interpretation. The State
focuses on the word "any" in the phrase "any later date"
and contends that this authorizes a court to indirectly deny the possibility of
parole by setting the date so far in the future that it is certain the
defendant will not be alive on that date.
This is a reasonable interpretation, but we conclude it is not the only
reasonable interpretation.
The
State acknowledges that its interpretation is an indirect way of authorizing a
court to deny the possibility of parole.
In § 973.014(2), Stats.,
1993-94, the legislature uses the direct language "the court shall provide
that the sentence is without the possibility of parole" with reference to
one group of persons sentenced to life imprisonment--those sentenced under
§ 939.62(2m), Stats.[2] The absence of this direct language in §
973.014(1)(b) and the use instead of the language that the court may choose the
option that "[t]he person is eligible for parole on a date set by the
court," leads us to conclude that "a date set by the court"
under § 973.014(1)(b) may reasonably be interpreted as a date that allows for
the possibility of parole.
Since
the statute is ambiguous, we look to its legislative history to aid us in
discerning legislative intent. Section