COURT OF
[…] can nevertheless be safely released to society. However unlikely Setagord's present potential for rehabilitation,
the court ought not completely deprive the commission of its power to grant
parole. No court is prescient. No court can predict the future with
certainty.
It
now costs about $25,000 a year to keep a man in prison. If years from now the parole commission
decides that Setagord has been rehabilitated or is no longer dangerous, the
trial court's decision will nevertheless preclude the commission from saving
the state an unnecessary expense.
[1] Section 973.014, Stats., 1991-92, provided:
When a court
sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July
1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the
person and choose one of the following options:
(1) The person
is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).
(2) The person
is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that
provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the
earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).
Section
973.014(2), Stats., 1991-92, was
renumbered § 973.014(1)(b) by 1993 Wis. Act 289, § 11. 1993 Wis. Act 289, § 12 added this
subsection to § 973.014:
(2) When a
court sentences a person to life imprisonment under s. 939.62(2m), the court
shall provide that the sentence is without the possibility of parole.
We will
refer in this opinion to § 973.014(1)(b), Stats., rather than § 973.014(2), 1991-92.
[2] Section 939.62(2m)(b), Stats., provides for life imprisonment
for certain felony convictions where the defendant is a persistent repeater as
defined in § 939.62(2m)(a) and (b).