COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 26, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [9] The Watrings also agreed under the forbearance agreement to the following:
11. Representations, Warranties and Covenants....
….
E. No such party has any defense, claim, or right of action or offset of any kind, relating to any matter in connection with the Third Amended Note and/or Loan Documents, and [the Watrings] hereby absolutely, unconditionally, irrevocably waive and relinquish any and all claims, demands, rights, and/or actions against Lender in connection with the Third Amended Note and Loan Documents in consideration of the forbearance and the Loan ….
[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(3) states:
Affirmative defenses. In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively any matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense including but not limited to the following: accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, assumption of risk, contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, failure of a condition subsequent, failure or want of consideration, failure to mitigate damages, fraud, illegality, immunity, incompetence, injury by fellow servants, laches, license, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, superseding cause, and waiver. When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court, if justice so requires, shall permit amendment of the pleading to conform to a proper designation. If an affirmative defense permitted to be raised by motion under s. 802.06(2) is so raised, it need not be set forth in a subsequent pleading.