PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] a nuisance ....
Id. at
438, 400 N.W.2d at 497. We conclude
that while the decision to install and provide a sewer system in a community is
a discretionary decision, there is no discretion as to maintaining the system
so as not to cause injury to residents.
The actions of the City in operating and maintaining the sewer system do
not fall within the immunity provisions of § 893.80.
Having concluded that
the City cannot claim municipal immunity, we next examine Menick's alternate
theories of liability, statutory nuisance under § 844.01, Stats., or private nuisance.
The statutory nuisance
claim is premised on § 844.01, Stats.,
which provides in relevant part:
Physical
injury to, or interference with, real property. (1) Any
person owning or claiming an interest in real property may bring an action
claiming physical injury to, or interference with, the property or the person's
interest therein; the action may be to redress past injury, to restrain further
injury, to abate the source of injury, or for other appropriate relief.
A
determination of whether this statute supports Menick's claim requires the
interpretation of a statute. This
presents a question of law which we decide without deference to the trial
court. Ball v. District No. 4,
Area Bd., 117 Wis.2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984).
Menick contends that