PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] record suggesting error in the trial court's reasoning. Indeed, our review reveals that Pischke
called Chaussee and asked him to come down to the jail. When Chaussee arrived, Pischke immediately
handed him the letter and tried to enlist his support. The record supports the finding that Pischke
reached out to Chaussee. The rule
announced in Jackson simply does not apply.
Pischke
next pursues a separate and distinct theory why the letter should have been
excluded. He contends that it is an
inadmissible offer to plead guilty under § 904.10, Stats. This rule provides in pertinent part:
Evidence
of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn ¼ or of an offer to the court or prosecuting attorney to
plead guilty or no contest to the crime charged or any other crime, or in civil
forfeiture actions, is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding
against the person who made the plea or offer or one liable for the person's
conduct. Evidence of statements made in
court or to the prosecuting attorney in connection with any of the foregoing
pleas or offers is not admissible.
Pischke interprets the letter as being specifically
intended for the district attorney (e.g., “I can close all these cases for
you”) and that he only saw “Chaussee as an agent of the prosecuting
attorney.” Therefore, it is
inadmissible under the last sentence of the rule.
The