COURT OF
[…] admonished to "Sit up like a lady."
A great deal is in the eye of the beholder. It is fortunate for the world that Goya (1746-1828) painted in
the 16th and 17th centuries and not the last half of the 20th century. See (by all means), La Maja
Desnuda.
AN
EXHIBIT HAS BEEN ATTACHED TO THIS OPINION.
THE EXHIBIT CAN BE OBTAINED UNDER SEPARATE COVER BY CONTACTING THE
WISCONSIN COURT OF APPEALS.
COURT OF APPEALS
OF WISCONSIN
ROOM 231, STATE
CAPITOL EAST
POST OFFICE BOX
1688
MADISON,
WISCONSIN 53701-1688
TELEPHONE: (608) 266-1880
FAX: (608) 267-0640
Marilyn L. Graves,
Clerk
Court of Appeals
[1] Section 948.02(1), Stats., provides, "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual
intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of
a Class B felony." Section
948.01(5), Stats., provides:
"Sexual contact" means any intentional touching
by the complainant or defendant, either directly or through clothing by the use
of any body part or object, of the complainant's or defendant's intimate parts