COURT OF
[…] was charged with arson. Ms. Nagle, the
State's only witness directly linking Gilmore with the alleged arson, testified
that he admitted to her that he had intentionally set the fire.
II. EVIDENTIARY ISSUE
Gilmore
moved the court for
an Order allowing the defendant to impeach the State's
principal witness, Kelly [sic] Nagle, concerning prior bad acts for which she
was involved but for which she was not charged including defrauding her
Worker's Compensation insurance company ....
See sec. 906.08(2), Stats.; State v. Boehm, 127 Wis.2d
351, 358, 379 N.W.2d 874 (Ct. App. 1985).
Section
906.08(2), Stats., provides in
pertinent part that "[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for
the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, ... may not
be proved by extrinsic evidence. They
may, however, ... if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote
in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness ...." The Boehm court held that it
was proper to cross-examine a criminal defendant about a previous fraud she had
committed. Boehm, 127
Wis.2d at 358, 379 N.W.2d at 878.
At
the motion hearing, Gilmore's counsel stated he proposed to call Judy Jarchow,