COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 25, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] McGee argues that this statutory language is clear and unambiguous, with no exceptions. He asserts that the statute should have been applied by the circuit court to bar Marsh from testifying at trial. McGee further argues that the presence of a “good cause” exception in the Chapter 980 discovery statute, Wis. Stat. § 980.036(9)(a), when such language does not exist in Wis. Stat. § 980.031(5), indicates that the legislature did not intend for there to be any exception to § 980.031(5).
¶6 The State argues that
McGee’s appeal fails in light of Wis.
Stat. § 980.038(5), which provides that “[f]ailure to comply with
any time limit specified in this chapter does not deprive the circuit court of
personal or subject matter jurisdiction or of competency to exercise that
jurisdiction.” The State argues that
this subsection is to be interpreted broadly, such that failure to comply with
the ninety-day time limit for Chapter 980 proceedings does not deprive the
court of jurisdiction or competency.