COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 25, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 980.031(5) is preceded
by the word “may,” whereas the sanction in Wis.
Stat. § 980.036(9)(a) for failure to make timely discovery
disclosures contains the word “shall.” The
State argues that Wisconsin courts have characterized “may” as permissive and
“shall” as mandatory, and that legislative intent weighs against a mandatory
interpretation of Wis. Stat.
§ 980.031(5). See
Forest
Cnty. v. Goode, 219 Wis. 2d 654, 663, 579 N.W.2d 715 (1998).
¶9 We
need not address the legislative intent behind Wis.
Stat. § 980.031(5), nor the issue of how broadly Wis. Stat. § 980.038(5) should be
interpreted, because we affirm the circuit court on alternate grounds, relying instead
upon § 980.038(6). Subsection (6) provides:
(6) Errors and defects not affecting substantial rights. The court shall, in every stage of a proceeding under this chapter, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of either party.
Neither party addressed § 980.038(6) in its briefs, but we
conclude that it applies to this case. For
purposes of this decision, we read § 980.038(6) in harmony with the time
limit set forth in Wis. Stat.
§ 980.031(5), by acknowledging
that there may be circumstances under which violation of the ten-day time limit
will have an effect on the substantial rights of a party. However, in this case, McGee does not
demonstrate that any of his substantial rights were affected by the lack of a
timely disclosure of Marsh’s report.
¶10 McGee acknowledges in his brief that, prior to denying his motion to exclude Marsh’s testimony, the court offered him the option of adjourning the trial to a later date, but he declined. McGee does not dispute that he had notice that Marsh would be a witness. Fixmer, the expert witness on which McGee’s defense relied, testified that she had reviewed Marsh’s report in preparing for trial.
¶11 In summary, McGee has not argued that the State’s failure to
comply with the ten-day disclosure requirement of Wis. Stat. § 980.031(5) compromised his ability to
present his case. Therefore, we conclude
that the State’s failure to submit Marsh’s report ten days prior to trial was
an error or defect in the proceedings that did not affect the substantial
rights of either party in this case and may be disregarded pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.038(6).
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.