PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [2] On May 26, 1995,
we granted the Fund's and Seldera's petitions for leave to appeal the trial
court order allowing Goff to conduct posttrial discovery. We also ordered that appeal consolidated with
the direct appeal and cross-appeal from the final judgment and orders.
[3] Goff initially
named two other physicians as defendants; however, they were subsequently
dismissed from the action by stipulations of the parties.
[4] Ten members of
the jury found that Seldera was negligent in treating Goff; two members
answered that Seldera was not negligent.
[5] Section
893.55(1), Stats., provides:
Medical malpractice; limitation of actions; limitation of
damages; itemization of damages. (1)
Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for
injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any
omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory
on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of :
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an
action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the
date of the act or omission.
[6] Section
893.55(1), Stats., provides that
the action must be commenced within the later of three years from the
date of the injury or one year from the date of the discovery. Id.
[7] Under this
scenario, the one-year statute of limitations applies because the Donahue
broadcast occurred more than three years after the injury. See supra note 6.
[8] Thus, we reject