PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] that damages paid will exceed the limits in s. 655.23(4), the fund may
appear and actively defend itself when named as a party in an action
against a health care provider, or an employe of a health care provider, that
has coverage under the fund. In such
action, the fund may retain counsel and pay out of the fund attorney fees and
expenses including court costs incurred in defending the fund ¼. Any judgment affecting the fund may be
appealed as provided by law ¼. [Emphasis
added.]
These
statutes require the fund to be named as a party as a condition of the fund's
liability. It is true that
§ 655.27(5)(b), Stats.,
envisions a scenario in which the fund does not actively participate but
instead may rely on the statutory obligation of an insurer or self-insurer
covered by the fund to “provide an adequate defense of the fund on any claim
filed that may potentially affect the fund.”
However, a logical and progressive reading of the statutes reveals that
the fund can only exercise this option if it has been named as an adverse
party. The fund can then determine if
it wishes to “appear and actively defend itself” under subsec. (5)(a)3, or look