PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The trial court also denied Seldera's other
postverdict motions challenging the jury's verdict and for a new trial. However, the court did grant Seldera's
motion limiting Goff's recovery to $300,000 pursuant to § 655.23(4) and (5), Stats.
Together with costs and disbursements, Judge Race entered judgment
against Seldera in the total amount of $314,879.90.
Following
Judge Race's order limiting Seldera's liability to $300,000, Goff filed a
motion to amend the complaint to name the Fund as an additional defendant in
the action. Judge Race denied Goff's
motion relying on § 655.27(5), Stats.,
which permits recovery “only if the health care provider ¼ has coverage under
the fund and the fund is named as a party in the action.” Nonetheless, on reconsideration, Judge Race
allowed Goff to conduct discovery regarding the Fund's knowledge of this action
and whether it had previously entered into any indemnification agreement with
Goff.
Seldera
appeals, renewing her statute of limitations argument.