PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the defendant to show. I will instruct
the jury as carefully as I can they are not to draw any inferences from the
defendant's absence and we simply don't know exactly why he's not here. Let's bring the jury out.
The trial proceeded and was completed on June 18. Miller never returned during the duration of
the trial, and the trial court issued a bench warrant for his arrest. On May 11, 1994, Miller was returned to
court on the bench warrant and, subsequently, he was sentenced.
Miller
concedes that jeopardy attaches in a jury trial when the jury is sworn. Section 972.07(2), Stats.[2] He argues, however, that his trial proceeded
in violation of § 971.04(3), Stats.,
which, in relevant part, provides:
Defendant
to be present. (1) Except as
provided in sub[]. ... (3), the
defendant shall be present:
....
(b) At trial;
(3) If the
defendant is present at the beginning of the trial and thereafter, during
the progress of the trial or before the verdict of the jury has been returned
into court, voluntarily absents himself or herself from the presence of the
court without leave of the court, the trial or return of verdict of the jury in
the case shall not thereby be postponed or delayed, but the trial or submission
of said case to the jury for verdict and the return of verdict thereon, if
required, shall proceed in all respects as though the defendant were present in
court at all times.
(Emphasis added.)
Miller maintains that Wisconsin law “is silent on the question as to a
defendant absenting himself prior to the first witness being called but after
the swearing in of the jury.” The State
agrees that our decision in this case “will clarify the meaning of a term in