COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED SEPTEMBER 12, 1995 |
[…] provides in part:
Agreements, what must be
written. (1) In the following case
every agreement shall be void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum
thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the
party charged therewith:
....
(c) Every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry.
[5] Were we to address the Maluegs' statute of frauds argument, it would appear that AgriBank established clear and convincing equitable grounds to reform the mortgage to reflect the loan to Ronald as permitted by § 706.04(1), Stats., which provides: "The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity ...."
[6] Except as noted hereafter, § 421.202(7), Stats., states that chs. 421 to 427, Stats., do not apply to transactions subject to ch. 428, Stats.
[10]
Section 428.103(2), Stats.,
states:
(2) A person who commits a
violation of this section is liable to the customer in an amount equal to the