COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On remand, if the court finds that AgriBank contracted for more than $372.03 in attorney fees, it should apply § 428.103(2), Stats., to determine the amount of damages.

                        The Maluegs also claim that the trial court erred by denying recovery under § 428.103(1)(c)1, Stats.  The trial court's application of ch. 428 to undisputed facts is a question of law that we review independently.  See Brandt v. LIRC, 160 Wis.2d 353, 361, 466 N.W.2d 673, 676 (Ct. App. 1991). 

                        Section 428.103(1)(c)1, Stats., incorporates the prohibitions of § 427.104(1)(a) to (L), Stats., in the context of debt collection.  Section 427.104(1)(j), Stats., states that a debt collector cannot  "Claim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist."  The Maluegs claim that AgriBank violated this subsection in two different letters by threatening to charge Ronald for AgriBank's attorney fees in excess of the amount permitted under  § 428.103(1)(e)1, Stats.