COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [6]  Except as noted hereafter, § 421.202(7), Stats., states that chs. 421 to 427, Stats., do not apply to transactions subject to ch. 428, Stats.

     [7]  This amount includes $14,881.31 principal and $1,910.08 interest.

     [8]  James B. MacDonald & Walter B. Raushenbush, Wisconsin Real Estate Law 10-6 (1986).

     [9] The unpaid principal balance of $14,881.31 times 2-1/2% equals $372.03.

     [10]  Section 428.103(2), Stats., states:

 

(2) A person who commits a violation of this section is liable to the customer in an amount equal to the greater of:

(a) Twice the amount of the interest to be charged on the transaction, except that the liability under this subsection shall not be less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or

(b) The actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages, sustained by the customer by reason of the violation.