COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Agreements, what must be written.  (1) In the following case every agreement shall be void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith:

              ....

(c)  Every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry.

     [5]  Were we to address the Maluegs' statute of frauds argument, it would appear that AgriBank established clear and convincing equitable grounds to reform the mortgage to reflect the loan to Ronald as permitted by § 706.04(1), Stats., which provides:  "The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity ...."

     [6]  Except as noted hereafter, § 421.202(7), Stats., states that chs. 421 to 427, Stats., do not apply to transactions subject to ch. 428, Stats.

     [7]  This amount includes $14,881.31 principal and $1,910.08 interest.