COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded for further proceedings.  No costs on appeal.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.



     [1]  Agribank's complaint originally named both Leslie and Margaret Malueg as defendants.  Agribank amended the complaint, dropping Margaret as a defendant because she passed away in March 1994 and her share of the mortgaged property passed to Leslie, the surviving joint tenant.

     [2]  The Maluegs' counterclaim alleged that AgriBank had violated § 427.104(1)(j), Stats.  Section 428.103(1)(c), Stats., incorporates the prohibitions of § 472.104(1)(a) to (L), Stats., by reference.

     [3]  Section 422.305, Stats., provides:

 

Notice to obligers. (1) No natural person is obligated to assume personal liability for payment of an obligation arising out of a consumer credit transaction unless the person, in addition to signing the writing evidencing the consumer credit transaction, or a separate guaranty or similar instrument, also either receives a copy of each instrument, document, agreement and contract which is signed by the customer and which evidences the customer's obligation to pay, or signs and receives at the time of signing a separate instrument in substantially the following language:

 

EXPLANATION OF PERSONAL OBLIGATION

 

(a)  You have agreed to pay the total of payments under a consumer credit transaction between .... (name of customer) and.... (name of merchant) made on .... (date of transaction) for .... (description of purpose of credit, i.e. sale or loan) in the amount of $.....

(b)  You will be liable and fully responsible for payment of the above amount even though you may not be entitled to any of the goods, services or loan furnished thereunder.

(c)  You may be sued in court for the payment of the amount due under this consumer credit transaction even though the customer named above may be working or have funds to pay the amount due.

(d)  This explanation is not the agreement under which you are obligated, and the guaranty or agreement you have executed must be consulted for the exact terms of your obligations.

(e)  You are entitled now, or at any time, to one free copy of any document you sign evidencing this transaction.

(f)  The undersigned acknowledges receipt of an exact copy of this notice.

                                                             .... (Signature)

 

            Section 428.103(1)(b), Stats., provides:

 

Any cosigner, other than the spouse of the customer, shall be given a notice substantially the same as that required by s. 422.305, and the cosigner shall be entitled to a copy of any document evidencing the obligation to pay the debt.