PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (quoting Siegert v. Gilley, 500 U.S. 226, 232 (1991)). Although we would normally address the
qualified immunity issue first, we have instead followed the order of issues
presented in the State's supplemental brief on the effect of Sandin v.
Conner, ___ U.S. ___, 115 S. Ct. 2293 (1995), on this appeal and in its
initial brief to this court.
[2] Unless otherwise indicated, we draw our facts
from the trial court's findings of fact and the undisputed facts of record.
[3] He died on November 20, 1995, while this
appeal was pending. His sister, Lydia
Santiago, has been substituted for him.
[4] Section 301.046(1), Stats., requires the Department of Corrections (DOC) to
establish and operate the CRC program in order to "confine prisoners in
their places of residence or other places designated by the
department." DOC determines
prisoner eligibility for the program, § 301.046(3), and must monitor a
prisoner in confinement under the program by the use of an electronic device
"worn continuously on the prisoner's person." Section 301.046(5).
[5] In the prison system a conduct report