PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [9] On June 30, 1993, Santiago was transferred
back to CRC and admitted to a nursing home in Janesville. On October 11, 1993, he was transferred to
the Marion Catholic Home in Milwaukee where, on July 27, 1994, he was charged
with making threats and transferred back to Waupun, where he remained
throughout the trial.
[10] The complaint also sought damages for
defendants having deprived him of his right to a remedy guaranteed by art. I,
§ 9 of the Wisconsin Constitution.
We deem Santiago to have abandoned this claim by his failure to offer
argument or evidence to support it.
[11] Section 302.11, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(1) [E]ach
inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is established at
two-thirds of the sentence....
(2)(a) Any
inmate who violates any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to
perform required or assigned duties is subject to extension of the mandatory
release date as follows: 10 days for the first offense, 20 days for the 2nd
offense and 40 days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
[12] Other courts agree. See McGuinness v. Dubois, 75 F.3d 794, 797 n.3 (1st
Cir. 1996); Gotcher v. Wood, 66 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 1995); Nelson
v. McBride, 912 F. Supp. 403, 406 (N.D. Ind. 1996); Priest v.
Gudmanson, 902 F. Supp. 844, 846 (E.D. Wis. 1995).