PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Such an outcome, we believe, would directly conflict with Sandin's
teachings. Sandin's new
standard was expressly adopted by a majority of the Supreme Court "to
afford appropriate deference and flexibility to state officials trying to
manage a volatile environment." [Sandin],
115 S. Ct. at 2299. The Court plainly
intended to eliminate the basis for federal due process claims stemming from
internal transfers and status changes that do not result in "atypical
hardship," i.e., hardship beyond the norms of ordinary prison life.
Dominque v. Weld, 73 F.3d 1156, 1160 (1st Cir. 1996).
[14] Section 301.046, Stats., provides in relevant part:
(1) The department
shall establish and operate a community residential confinement program as a
correctional institution under the charge of a superintendent. Under the program, the department shall
confine prisoners in their places of residence or other places designated by
the department....
(2) Inmates
confined under sub. (1) are under the care and control of the institution,
subject to its rules and discipline and subject to all laws pertaining to
inmates of other correctional institutions....
....
(5) The
department shall monitor any prisoner's confinement under sub. (1) by the use
of an electronic device worn continuously on the prisoner's person or by the
confinement of the prisoner in supervised places designated by the department. The department may permit the prisoner to
leave confinement for employment, education or other rehabilitative activities.
(6) Any intentional failure
of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his or her confinement or
to return within the time prescribed by the superintendent is considered an
escape under s. 946.42(3)(a).
[15] The State also argues defendants' actions
were random and unauthorized and postdeprivation remedies were adequate,
defendants were entitled to qualified immunity, and the trial court's finding
that Santiago objected at the disciplinary hearing to the denial of his due