PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] guide her in the outside world, not ... to confine her to the equivalent of an
institutional life.
Edwards, 908 F.2d at 302-03.
However,
work release programs which require inmates to return daily to correctional
institutions do not create a liberty interest inherent in the Due Process
Clause. Id. at 301-02
(citing Brennan v. Cunningham, 813 F.2d 1 (lst Cir. 1987); Hake
v. Gunter, 824 F.2d 610 (8th Cir. 1987); Whitehorn v. Harrelson,
758 F.2d 1416 (11th Cir. 1985)).
CRC
is closer to work release than parole.
CRC is not a release from institutional life, but an extension of
it. Section 301.046, Stats., establishes the community
residential confinement program as a correctional institution within the
Department of Corrections.[14] DOC "confine[s] prisoners in their
places of residence or other places designated by the department." Section 301.046(1). CRC participants are "prisoners"
and "inmates." Section
301.046; Wis. Adm. Code DOC §
327. CRC inmates must "wear an
electronic device continuously on the inmate's person." Wis.
Adm. Code § DOC 327.09(1)(q).
They are subject to all DOC disciplinary codes as modified by Wis.