PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] compensation or similar law to a member or to the dependents of a member on
account of any disability or death shall be offset against and payable in lieu
of any benefits payable out of funds provided by the city under the provisions
of this act on account of the same disability or death.
Indeed, the statute mandated the City's reduction of
payments—the worker's compensation payment “shall be offset against and
payable in lieu of any benefits payable out of funds provided by the city.”
(Emphasis added.)
The
appellants argue that § 102.30(2), Stats.,
precludes the very reduction that Section 13 required. We disagree. Section 102.30(2), Stats.,
states:
An employer may
provide by mutual or other insurance, by arrangement with employes or
otherwise, for the payment to those employes, their families, their dependents
or their representatives, of sick, accident or death benefits in addition to
the compensation provided under this chapter.
Liability for compensation is not affected by any insurance,
contribution or other benefit due to or received by the person entitled to that
compensation.
The appellants repeatedly invoke this section but quote
only its last sentence. Thus they
ignore the context that clarifies that this statute addresses employers'
“[l]iability for compensation”[5]
payments under the Worker's Compensation Act—i.e., the obligation of the