PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Id. (citation omitted).  If the trial court does determine that there was a sufficient factual basis for accepting the plea, this court will not reverse that finding unless it is “clearly erroneous.”  Id.

                        Johnson solely challenges the factual substrate for one element of the crime of completed armed robbery—asportation.  Section 943.32(1)(b) & (2), Stats. (1991-92), provides, in relevant part:

   (1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class C felony:

 

   ....

 

   (b) by threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.[3]

 

   (2) Whoever violates sub. (1) by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class B felony.

 

 

                        In addressing Johnson's argument, we do not start with a blank slate because the Wisconsin Supreme Court has already construed § 943.32, Stats.