PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] In sum, the State argues
that while the federal government prescribes minimum safety requirements for
locomotive engineers, it has not done so concerning conductors. The State posits that because the two
positions have differing job descriptions, the federal regulations do not subsume
the field as to conductors. We conclude,
however, that the federal term “train operators” incorporates the traditional
conductor job description and, therefore, the federal law subsumes the
field. The conductor law is thereby
preempted by the federal regulation of engineers.
The application of 49
U.S.C. § 20106 does allow states to “adopt or continue in force an additional
or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety when the
law, regulation, or order ... is necessary to eliminate or reduce an
essentially local safety hazard.” Id. Because we have concluded that the conductor
law is applicable to engineers, it represents an additional or more stringent
law than the federal regulations.
However, the State concedes that it “does not contend that sec. 192.255,
Stats., relates to any such localized hazard.”