PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] ambiguous. Id.; In
re P.A.K., 119 Wis.2d 871, 878, 350 N.W.2d 677, 681-82 (1984). A statute is ambiguous if reasonable persons
could disagree as to its meaning, and whether a statute is ambiguous is a
question of law. P.A.K.,
119 Wis.2d at 878-79, 350 N.W.2d at 681-82; In re D.S., 142
Wis.2d 129, 134, 416 N.W.2d 292, 294 (1987).
The estate contends that
Auto-Owners owes the policy limits of $121,500, per § 632.05(2), Stats., because Moffet's estate, as the
insured, "occupied" the destroyed property as a
"dwelling." We disagree.
The current valued
policy statute, § 632.05(2), Stats.,
was enacted at Laws of 1979, ch. 73, § 2, and reads:
Whenever
any policy insures real property which is owned and occupied by the
insured as a dwelling and the property is wholly destroyed, without
criminal fault on the part of the insured or the insured's assigns, the amount
of the loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the policy
insuring the property. (Emphasis
added.)
The estate relies on Kohnen
v. Wisconsin Mut. Ins. Co., 111 Wis.2d 584, 331 N.W.2d 598 (Ct. App.
1983), for the proposition that the word "occupied" in § 632.05(2), Stats., is ambiguous. In Kohnen, the court concluded
that the term "occupied" was ambiguous in the context of whether an
insured, who periodically leases a dwelling, falls within the statute. Id. at 586, 331 N.W.2d at