COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 21, 1996 |
[…] did not require suturing, but they needed to be debrided and cleansed, and
antibiotics were applied. After a
two-day trial, a jury found Allison guilty of aggravated battery.
On appeal, Allison
argues that there is insufficient evidence that he caused Nelson "great
bodily harm." Section 940.19(2), Stats., 1991-92, under which Allison
was charged and convicted, provides:
"Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with
intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another with or without the
consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class C felony." Section 939.22(14), Stats., 1991-92, defines "great bodily harm" as
"bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes
serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss
or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious
bodily injury."
In La Barge v.
State, 74 Wis.2d 327, 246 N.W.2d 794 (1976), the court addressed the
"other serious bodily injury" portion of the definition of great
bodily harm. The court concluded that
the legislature intended the phrase to broaden the scope of the statute