COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court granted the County's motion for dismissal for failure of Witkowski to bring his action within the applicable statutory period of limitations.  We affirm.

                        Given the undisputed facts before us, the applicability of a statute of limitations is a question of law for our de novo review.  Shanak v. City of Waupaca, 185 Wis.2d 568, 585, 518 N.W.2d 310, 316 (Ct. App. 1994).  The two statutes involved are §§ 893.53 and 893.55, Stats.  Section 893.53, which applies to civil-rights actions against such entities as the County, see Gray v. Lacke, 885 F.2d 399 (7th Cir. 1989), provides as follows:

An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred.

                        Further, § 893.55, Stats., applying to medical malpractice actions, states in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:

 

(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or