COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 22, 1995 |
[…] benefits, all costs and indemnity related to cure him of the effects of his
injury. The Hospital sought review with
the Commission, which affirmed and adopted the ALJ's decision and findings. The Hospital then petitioned the circuit
court to review the Commission's order.
The circuit court issued an order affirming the Commission's decision,
from which the Hospital now appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
“Judicial review of
administrative determinations is purely statutory.” F.F. Mengel Co. v. Check, 147 Wis.2d 666, 669, 433
N.W.2d 651, 652 (Ct. App. 1988).
Section 102.23 (1)(a), Stats.,
states: “The order or award granting or
denying compensation, either interlocutory or final ¼ is
subject to review only as provided in this section ¼.” Our scope of review is set forth in § 102.23
(6), Stats.: “The court may ¼ set
aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if
the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted
finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial
evidence.” See also General
Casualty Co. v. LIRC, 165 Wis.2d 174, 178, 477 N.W.2d 322, 324 (Ct.
App. 1991). “Substantial evidence is evidence
that is relevant, credible, probative, and of a quantum upon which a reasonable
fact finder could base a conclusion.” Cornwell
Personnel Assocs. v.