PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (1988). In this case, there is no
genuine issue of material fact. Thus,
we turn to our examination of the circuit court's conclusion that the delivery
of the wood to Badger was a sale on approval.
The characterization of
the transaction between Houghton and Badger involves applying ch. 402, Stats., to undisputed facts, which is a
question of law this court reviews independently of the circuit court's
conclusions. State v. Williams,
104 Wis.2d 15, 21-22, 310 N.W.2d 601, 604-05 (1981).
Houghton contends that
its sale of wood to Badger was a sale on approval and is governed by
§ 402.326, Stats., which
provides in part:
(1)
Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even
though they conform to the contract, the transaction is:
(a)
A "sale on approval" if the goods are delivered primarily for use;
and
(b)
A "sale or return" if the goods are delivered primarily for resale.
(2)
Except as provided in sub. (3), goods held on approval are not subject to the