COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis. 2d 226, 232, 568 N.W.2d 31 (Ct. App. 1997).  Summary judgment is granted when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).

10      As an initial matter, Kaufman argues the circuit court erred by transferring venue of the underlying matter from Grant County to Dane County.  We are not persuaded.  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50(3) provides:  “[A]ll actions in which the sole defendant is the state, any state board or commission or any state officer, employee or agent in an official capacity shall be venued in [Dane County] unless another venue is specifically authorized by law.”  Kaufman asserts that the matter was properly venued in Grant County because he named the defendants in their individual capacities.  It is clear from Kaufman’s complaint, however, that the defendants were sued for actions in their work as state employees.