PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The guardian ad litem may relay the child's wishes to the court as to custody or physical placement.  Hence, we conclude that § 767.045(4), Stats., alone regulates the appointment of a guardian ad litem in a custody-physical placement dispute and describes the scope of representation for Micah.  Further, the guardian ad litem, as provided, fulfills the supreme court's statement in Wendland that a child is entitled to representation in a divorce proceeding.  The trial court did not err in so ruling.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.



     [1]  Section 803.09, Stats., provides in relevant part:

 

   (1) Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest, unless the movant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.

 

   (2) Upon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.  When a party to an action relies for ground of claim or defense upon any statute or executive order or rule administered by a federal or state governmental officer or agency or upon any regulation, order, rule, requirement or agreement issued or made pursuant to the statute or executive order, the officer or agency upon timely motion may be permitted to intervene in the action.  In exercising its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.

     [2]  Section 767.045(4), Stats., provides:

 

   (4) Responsibilities.  The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of a minor child as to paternity, legal custody, physical placement and support.