PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] State Inv. Bd.,
186 Wis.2d 379, 394, 521 N.W.2d 152, 157 (Ct. App. 1994), we emphasized the
importance of such authority, stating that "there is nothing in the
legislature's grant of authority to the investment board that would indicate
that its authorization of suits against the board should be read as anything
other than a waiver of the board's immunity from suit." We think the absence of such a clause in the
statutes designating and empowering the hospital is of equal significance in
arriving at our conclusion in this case that immunity attaches.
[5] Section 20.865(1)(fm), Stats., appropriates from general state
funds "[a] sum sufficient to supplement the appropriations of state
agencies ... to pay for state liability arising from judgments and settlements
...."
[6] Walker does not argue that summary judgment
on the sovereign immunity issue was inappropriate because of the existence of
disputed material facts but that, as a matter of law, the hospital is an
independent entity that does not share the state's immunity.
[7] In Tam v.