COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 31, 1995 |
[…] By the Court.—Order
reversed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1]
Section 77.54(6)(b), Stats.,
provides a sales tax exemption for:
(6) The
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of:
....
(b) Containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping tangible personal property, if such items are used by the purchaser to transfer merchandise to customers ....
[2]
Section 814.245(3), Stats.,
provides:
(3) If
an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the
prevailing party in any action by a state agency or in any proceeding for
judicial review under s. 227.485(6) and submits a motion for costs under
this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the
court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its
position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.
Section 814.254(2)(e), Stats., provides:
(e) “Substantially justified” means having a reasonable basis in law and fact.