COURT OF
[…] (1981). Dr. Novom's testimony
was unfairly prejudicial to the plaintiff because he painted her as a needy, dependent
person who would use narcotics to relieve her feelings of dependency. I conclude that the trial court should have
granted plaintiff's motion for a mistrial.
For
these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
[2] The curative instruction would have advised
the jury that testimony regarding Gisiner's use of a controlled substance and
involvement in an abusive relationship was improperly admitted and that the
jury should not consider it in its deliberations.
[3] Section 904.04(2), Stats., provides:
Evidence of other
crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in
order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the
evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
Although
generally used in criminal cases, § 904.04(2), Stats., is also applicable in civil cases. Lievrouw v. Roth, 157 Wis.2d
332, 349, 459 N.W.2d 850, 856 (Ct. App. 1990).
Evidence has been
received in this trial that plaintiff engaged in relationships in which she was