PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the employer ... shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it
may be obligated to make in the future, under this chapter .... Any balance remaining shall be paid to the
employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to
bring action.
[2] In his brief, Danielson's counsel explained
that he suspected these policies might reveal underinsured motorist coverage
for Danielson as an insured under the policies. He added, however, that when the policies were produced pursuant
to a discovery request, he realized his complaint was "off
target."
[3] Section 102.03(2), Stats., provides in part:
Where such
conditions [for benefits under ch. 102, Stats.]
exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the
exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer
and the worker's compensation insurance carrier.
[4] The entire section of the endorsement
provides:
This policy is
amended to reflect the following changes and/or additions to clarify or comply
with Wisconsin Law:
I. If our agent
has knowledge of a change in or a violation of a policy condition, this will be