COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 15, 1996 |
[…] three weeks later after he accepted Benton's.
The department's hearing notice defined the issues on the appeal as
"whether the employee was erroneously paid unemployment benefits [after
July 11] that must be repaid to the department," and "whether an
employee of an educational institution ... has reasonable assurance of employment
during the next academic term," under § 108.04(17), Stats.
As noted, an educational
employee is ineligible for unemployment compensation during the summer recess
if he or she has a reasonable assurance of similar employment during the
following school year. Section
108.04(17)(a), Stats. However, under § 108.04(9)(b), Stats., entitled "Protection of
Labor Standards," "[b]enefits shall not be denied under this chapter
to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work ... [i]f
the wages, hours (including arrangement and number) or other conditions of the
work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those
prevailing for similar work in the locality." All parties agree that the tests under each section are separate
and unrelated.
At the hearing,
Droessler appeared with an expert witness prepared to testify that the
conditions of the Scales Mound job were "substantially less
favorable" to Droessler, under § 108.04(9)(b), Stats.