PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] November 30. Jones appealed to the
administrator of the Division of Hearings and Appeals, who affirmed. Jones filed a writ of certiorari in Dane
County Circuit Court, making two claims:
(1) the Division of Hearings and Appeals lost jurisdiction to hold a
parole revocation hearing because it did not hold the hearing within fifty days
of his initial detention, and (2) his due process rights were violated by the
failure to hold the hearing within a reasonable time. The trial court agreed with Jones on the first claim and vacated
the decision revoking Jones's parole.
Section
302.335(2), Stats., provides in
part that "[t]he division shall begin a final revocation hearing within 50
calendar days after the person is detained in the county jail." We reject Jones's contention that the
Division of Hearings and Appeals lost authority to hold a hearing after October
28, fifty days from the date he was initially detained. We conclude the fifty-day period for holding
a final revocation hearing is directory, not mandatory.
Statutory