PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] prosecutorial function.
The
restriction imposed on the division is that it shall begin the hearing within
fifty calendar days after the person is detained in the county jail. "The department may request the
division to extend this deadline by not more than 10 additional calendar days,
upon notice to the probationer or parolee, the sheriff [or jailor], and the
division. The division may grant the
request." Section 302.335(2)(b), Stats.
Again, the legislature has prescribed how the hearing time may be
extended.
The
final restriction is on the sheriff or jailor.
Section 302.335(3), Stats.,
provides: "If there is a failure
to begin a hearing within the time requirements under sub. (2), the sheriff ...
or other person in charge of a county facility shall notify the department at
least 24 hours before releasing a probationer or parolee under this
subsection." This provision is
meaningless if the time limit is merely directory.
Considering
these restrictions leads to the conclusion that a final revocation hearing is
mandatory except that the department may request the division to extend the