PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] coverage questions should be resolved within the context of the underlying
personal injury case. Id.
at 466, 489 N.W.2d at 642.
Although intervention
and then bifurcation on the coverage issue is the preferred procedure, we
cannot say, however, that it is the exclusive procedure when the insurer is not
a named party in the underlying tort action.
Under these circumstances, where the insurer is not a named party, an
action for a declaratory judgment on the coverage issue remains an accepted
procedure.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
[2]
Section 806.04(1), Stats.,
states:
(1) Scope. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of right shall be determined in accordance with s. 808.03(1).
[3]
Section 803.04(2)(b), Stats.,
reads: