2012 WI App 84
[…] 11      There is no dispute that the two crimes for which Simonis was sentenced in this case were felonies, and that the circuit court therefore properly ordered that Simonis provide a biological specimen for DNA analysis pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.047.  Thus, Wis. Stat. § 973.046, which addresses the imposition of a DNA analysis surcharge, comes into play. 

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 973.046(1r) requires the court to impose “a [DNA] analysis surcharge” of $250 if the court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for certain sexual assault crimes, most of which are felonies.[3]  Section 973.046(1g), the provision at issue in this case, applies to all other felonies.  Section 973.046(1g) states: “[e]xcept as provided in sub. (1r), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court may impose a [DNA] analysis surcharge of $250.”

13      In Cherry we addressed a circuit court’s discretionary authority under Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1g), noting that this subsection does not set forth any factors for the circuit court to use in exercising its discretion.