2012 WI App 84
[…] Pursuant to Wis. Admin. Code § Jus 9.04(1)(a)4. and (2)(c) (Sept. 2001), when a person ordered to provide a DNA specimen under Wis. Stat. § 973.04(1f) is, like Simonis, sentenced to prison, he or she “shall provide the specimen while in prison as directed by the department of corrections.” 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.046(1r) provides in full:

If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225 [sexual assault], 948.02(1) or (2) [first- and second-degree sexual assault of a child], 948.025 [repeated sexual assault of the same child], 948.085 [sexual assault of a child placed in substitute care], the court shall impose a [DNA] analysis surcharge of $250.