2012 WI App 84
[…] CONCLUSION

24      We reverse the portions of the judgment and of the postconviction order relating to the DNA surcharge and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed in part and cause remanded for further proceedings.

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.047(1f) provides:

If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction or for a conviction for a violation of s. 165.765(1) [failure to submit a biological specimen as required], 940.225(3m) [fourth-degree sexual assault], 944.20 [lewd and lascivious behavior], or 948.10 [exposing genitals to a child, under certain circumstances], the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for [DNA] analysis.

Pursuant to Wis. Admin. Code § Jus 9.04(1)(a)4. and (2)(c) (Sept. 2001), when a person ordered to provide a DNA specimen under Wis.