2012 WI App 84
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  We interpret statutory language in the context of surrounding or closely related statutes, and we interpret it reasonably to avoid unreasonable results.  Id., ¶46.  If, employing these principles, we conclude the statutory language has a plain meaning, then we apply the statute according to that plain meaning.  Id.

10      Placing Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1g) in its statutory context, we start with § 973.047, which addresses the requirements of providing a biological specimen.  Section 973.047(1f) mandates that, when a court imposes a sentence for a felony and for certain sex crimes that are not felonies, “the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for [DNA] analysis.”[2]  Section 973.047(1m) provides that “[t]he results from [DNA] analysis of a specimen provided under this section may be used only as authorized under s. 165.77(3).”  Wisconsin Stat. § 165.77(3) requires that, when a specimen is received pursuant to § 973.047, the state crime laboratory “shall analyze the [DNA] in the specimen” and “shall maintain a data bank based on data obtained from [DNA] analysis of those specimens.”