COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Our decision denying his petition for a supervisory writ on the merits of his claim cannot be challenged in this proceeding.  See Univest Corp. v. General Split Corp., 148 Wis.2d 29, 38-39, 435 N.W.2d 234, 238 (1989) (law-of-the-case doctrine provides that legal issues determined in a prior appeal are the law of the case and are binding precedent to be followed in successive stages of the same litigation unless there are compelling reasons for reconsidering the prior decision); see also § 809.10(4) (“An appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent made in the action or proceeding not previously appealed and ruled upon.”).

                        Next, Edson argues that his constitutional rights were violated because the case was charged in two complaints.  Edson, however, does not cite any authority on point for his position.