COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 15, 1995 |
[…] determine the reasonableness of attorney's fees. We remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings, see
generally Cuccio v. Rusilowski, 171 Wis.2d 648, 492 N.W.2d 345 (Ct.
App. 1992), in order to provide Fay with the opportunity to present evidence to
support his fees. Furthermore, we
conclude that on remand, the appellant has the right to substitution of judge
pursuant to § 801.58(7), Stats.,
to insure a completely unbiased hearing.
By
the Court.—Judgement reversed
and cause remanded with directions.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 851.40, Stats., provides:
Basis for
attorney fees. (1) Any attorney
performing services for the estate of a deceased person in any proceeding under
chs. 851 to 879, including a proceeding for informal administration under ch.
865, shall be entitled to just and reasonable compensation for such services.
(2) Any personal representative, heir,
beneficiary under a will or other interested party may petition the court to
review any attorney's fee which is subject to sub. (1). If the decedent died intestate or the
testator's will contains no provision concerning attorney fees, the court shall
consider the following factors in determining what is a just and reasonable
attorney's fee:
(a) The time and labor required.
(b) The experience and knowledge of the
attorney.
(c) The complexity and novelty of the problems
involved.
(d) The extent of the responsibilities assumed
and the results obtained.
(e) The sufficiency of assets properly available to pay for the
services, except that the value of the estate may not be the controlling
factor.