COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED FEBRUARY 21, 1996 |
[…] not on a record expanded by the testimony at trial. Universal Die & Stampings v. Justus, 174 Wis.2d
556, 558, 497 N.W.2d 797, 803 (Ct. App. 1993).
Similar information is contained in deposition testimony submitted at
the summary judgment stage. We
therefore consider this evidence as it was presented for summary judgment.
[4] DLK contends
that a partnership income tax return is merely informational and different
types of entities can use Federal Form 1065 for annual reporting purposes.
[5] Under the
Uniform Partnership Act, § 178.04(2), Stats.,
“Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property,
common property, or part ownership does not of itself establish a partnership,
whether such coowners do or do not share any profits made by the use of the
property.”
[6] Additionally,
David Kachel, DLK's principal officer, testified in deposition as follows:
Q So anyway, it
would be a fair statement, however, that when you called Mr. Rogers, you were
aware of the fact that he had two partners in the community?
A Yes, sir.
¼.
A Well, I called him up and