PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The
judicial determination of Lykins's guilt on the several Illinois charges is
entitled to no less currency than the issuance of the arrest warrant in Ehlers
with respect to meeting the probable-cause requirement for extradition. The extradition warrant is facially valid.
II. Lykins's Detention
Lykins, citing
§ 976.03(15), Stats., argues
that because the hearing on his petition for habeas corpus was not held within
thirty days of his arrest, his detention was illegal and the extradition order
must be invalidated. The language of
the statute defeats his claim.
As
noted above, § 976.03(15), Stats.,
permits a fugitive to be detained "for such a time not exceeding 30 days
... as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the
governor on a requisition of the [governor] of the [demanding] state ...." See § 976.03(17) (allowing court to
extend detention to 90 days). By its
plain terms, the statute keys the thirty-day limitation to issuance of the
governor's warrant. It has no reference