COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October
[…] 1989, to issue a warrant. The warrant
pertaining to the tavern burglary was issued by J.M. Amenda, a court
commissioner, on March 18, 1983, and filed with the LaFayette County Clerk of
Courts on that same day. Slightly more
than two months of the six-year period had passed when the State began
prosecuting Raisbeck. Once the warrant
was issued, the statute of limitations was tolled. The time that passed between the issuance of the warrant and Raisbeck's
court appearance was irrelevant for statute of limitations purposes.
Raisbeck
next attacks the issuance of the complaint by citing § 906.02, Stats., which provides in relevant
part:
A witness may not
testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a
finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may,
but need not, consist of the testimony of the witness.
Section
901.01, Stats., provides:
"Chapters 901 to 911 govern proceedings in the courts of the state of
Wisconsin ...." The complaint
alleging that Raisbeck kidnapped Tabbutt and her two children, battered Tabbutt
and burglarized her apartment, was signed by detective Alix Olson and sworn to