COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 22, 1995 |
[…] proceedings.[3]
By the Court.—Judgment
reversed and cause remanded.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Barutha was served by publication with the summons and complaint. Barutha does not participate in this appeal. After concluding that Barutha's failure to cooperate barred both of Tappa's claims, the trial court further concluded that American Standard no longer had a duty to defend and granted Barutha's lawyer's motion to withdraw. The matter as it relates to Barutha has been stayed pending our resolution of this appeal.
[2]
Section 632.34, Stats.,
provides:
Defense of noncooperation. If a policy of automobile liability insurance provides a defense to the insurer for lack of cooperation on the part of the insured, the defense is not effective against a 3rd person making a claim against the insurer ... unless the claimant was a passenger in or on the insured vehicle.
[3] Because we conclude that a jury question exists on the issue of whether Barutha failed to cooperate, we do not reach Tappa's alternative argument that he is entitled to first-party UM benefits despite Barutha's alleged noncooperation. See Gross v.