COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September
[…] and the rebuttable presumption is that continuing the current custody and
placement arrangement is in the best interest of the child. Section 767.325(1)(b)1 and 2.
Section
767.325, Stats., contemplates the
typical situation where the child's primary placement or custody is with the
non-moving party, consistent with the terms of the order sought to be
modified. Thus, under
§ 767.325(1)(a), the moving party must show that modification is
"necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically
or emotionally harmful." (Emphasis
added.) Similarly, under §
767.325(1)(b)2, the presumption is that the "current allocation of
decision making" and "[c]ontinuing the child's physical
placement with the parent with whom the child resides" are in the best
interest of the child. (Emphasis
added.) Neither provision fits the
current situation--where, after reversal of an erroneous modification, the
custody and primary placement of the erroneous order continues by stipulation.
Although