COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Both sides moved for summary judgment, and the court entered judgment for Poliak.

                        Section 19.37(2)(a), Stats., provides that a record requester can recover reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100 and other actual costs, if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in an action filed to gain access to public records.  Punitive damages are available if the record custodian has arbitrarily and capriciously denied or delayed a response to a request, or charged excessive fees.  Sections 19.37(3), Stats.  To recover fees under § 19.37(2)(a), the requester "must show that prosecution of the action could reasonably be regarded as necessary to obtain the information, and that a causal nexus exists between that action and the agency's surrender of the information."  Racine Educ. Ass'n v. Board of Educ., 145 Wis.2d 518, 522, 427 N.W.2d 414, 416 (Ct. App. 1988) (quoted source omitted). 

                        We decide motions for summary judgment in the same manner as the trial court and without deference to its decision.  Schaller v.