PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] issued a moratorium if it wanted to stay any development of the subject
parcel. At oral argument, Lake City's
counsel suggested how Mequon simply made a procedural “mistake.” We therefore see no strong policy basis to
rewrite the doctrine of vested rights to account for this problem.
We caution, however,
that the parties may be wrong in their assumptions that Mequon had the power to
enact a moratorium on further development as it waited for the master plan
amendment process to be completed. One
source of such moratorium authority is § 62.23(7)(da), Stats., the interim zoning statute, which provides that a
city may “enact an interim zoning ordinance to preserve existing uses while the
comprehensive zoning plan is being prepared.”
Though this statement appears to be right on the mark, it is modified by
the first sentence of the statute which states that it only applies to a city
“which has not adopted a zoning ordinance.”
See id.
Because Mequon already had a zoning scheme, it may not have the power to