COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the Town truly believes that there are no other reasonably comparable sales, then it should jettison this approach and establish Hawazen's value by the alternative method of valuation which considers “all the factors collectively which have a bearing on value of the property.”  See id. (quoted source omitted).

                        Finally, we address only indirectly one of Hawazen's additional issues because it may recur on remand.  Hawazen contends that under the facts of this case, Begg had to be certified as an assessor pursuant to § 70.05(1), Stats.  This statute provides that “on and after January 1, 1977, no person may assume the office of town, village, city or county assessor unless certified by the department of revenue under s. 73.09 as qualified to perform the functions of the office of assessor.” 

                        Hawazen reasons that Begg had to be certified because the assessments at issue rest entirely on Begg's appraisal, not on any further independent assessment made by Sheldon, the Town assessor, following the circuit court's 1991 remand.