COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 29, 1995 |
[…] PER CURIAM. Paul Kai, son of Leroy A. Kai, deceased,
appeals from an order refusing to admit LeRoy's will to informal probate upon a
finding that the will was not executed in accordance with law. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.[1]
The parties do not
dispute that when witness Phillip M. Lancaster signed the will, witness Valorie
Lancaster was in another room and could hear, but not see, Phillip
signing. On these facts, the trial
court found that the will could not be admitted to informal probate because it
was not signed by the witnesses in the presence of each other. Section 853.03, Stats., provides in part:
Every
will in order to be validly executed must be in writing and executed with the
following formalities:
....
(2) It must be signed by 2 or more
witnesses in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.
(Emphasis
added.)
Paul argues that because
Valorie was in an adjoining room and could hear the circumstances surrounding