PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] adopted by Yale when, in 1990, it began equipping all forklifts with seat belts
and started a retrofit campaign making seat belts available at no cost to the
owner except for cost of installation.
The admissibility of evidence of subsequent design changes is addressed
to the trial court's discretion. Ollhoff
v. Peck, 177 Wis.2d 719, 724, 503 N.W.2d 323, 325 (Ct. App. 1993). Accordingly, we are required to affirm the
trial court's exclusion of evidence as long as the court properly applied the
law and had a reasonable basis for its conclusion. Id. at 724-25, 503 N.W.2d at 325. Section 904.07, Stats., addresses the issue of admissibility of subsequent
remedial measures taken by a manufacturer.
It provides:
Subsequent
remedial measures. When, after an
event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event
less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to
prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This section does not require the exclusion
of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose such as
proving ownership, control, or feasibility or precautionary measures, if
controverted, or impeachment or proving a violation of s. 101.11.
While
this provision with some exceptions excludes subsequent remedial measures to
prove claims of negligence against a manufacturer, evidence of subsequent
remedial measures may be admissible to prove allegations of strict
liability. Chart v. GMC,
80 Wis.2d 91, 258 N.W.2d 680 (1977).