��� COURT OF APPEALS ������� DECISION �� DATED AND RELEASED �������������� JULY
[…] sum, we conclude that the trial court did not err by admitting evidence of the
previous transaction, that Johnson waived his right to a limiting instruction
and that the trial court did not err by refusing to instruct the
lesser-included offense of simple possession.�
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of conviction.
����������������������� By
the Court.�Judgment affirmed.
����������������������� This
opinion will not be published.� See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
���� [1] Johnson later moved to have the statement
suppressed.� However, it was admitted
into evidence at trial.�
���� [2] Section 901.06, Stats.,
reads:� "When evidence which is
admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another
party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall
restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury
accordingly."� (Emphasis added.)