PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] parties, and in that case shall direct in the judgment that the exempt
homestead shall not be sold until all the other mortgaged lands have been sold.
[Emphasis added.]
We
reject Jennings's argument because his affidavit in opposition to the bank's
summary judgment motion expressly conceded that “[t]he two mortgages do not
contain cross-collateralization provisions and there is no basis to consolidate
these two actions at this time.” This
averment belies Jennings's argument that the bank was obligated to first seek
foreclosure only against the nonhomestead property.
By
its very terms, § 846.11, Stats.,
contemplates that the homestead constitutes a portion of the “mortgaged
premises.” “This statute gives the
option to the mortgagor to insist that, where a mortgage covers both
homestead and nonhomestead property, the nonhomestead property be sold
first.” Anchor Sav. & Loan
Ass'n v. Week, 62 Wis.2d 169, 175, 213 N.W.2d 737, 739 (1974) (emphasis
added) (interpreting the predecessor statute, § 278.11, Stats., 1971). Thus, the statute envisions a situation in
which the mortgage being foreclosed covers both homestead and nonhomestead
property.