PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] amended complaint. The court adopted
the bank's arguments and granted the judgment of foreclosure with the reduced
period of redemption. Jennings appeals.
Discussion
Jennings
first argues that the summary judgment record does not establish a basis upon
which the trial court could order a reduction in the period of redemption from
twelve to six months.
Under
§ 846.10(2), Stats., if the
mortgagee seeks a deficiency judgment following a foreclosure sale, the
mortgagor is entitled to a twelve-month redemption period. However, § 846.101(1), Stats., provides the following
exception to that general rule:
Foreclosure without deficiency; 20-acre parcels. (1) If the
mortgagor has agreed in writing at the time of the execution of the mortgage to
the provisions of this section, and the foreclosure action involves a one- to
4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the action ¼, the plaintiff in a
foreclosure action of a mortgage on real estate of 20 acres or less ¼ may elect ¼ to waive judgment
for any deficiency which may remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the
mortgaged premises ¼.
If the mortgagee elects to waive any judgment for
deficiencies which may exist after the sale of the mortgaged premises, the
redemption period may be shortened from twelve to six months. See § 846.101(2); Glover
v. Marine Bank, 117 Wis.2d 684, 688, 345 N.W.2d 449, 451 (1984). By its third amended complaint, the bank
sought this avenue of relief and then moved for summary judgment of foreclosure