COURT OF
[…] to a reasonable conclusion. It did not
erroneously exercise its discretion in denying Drea's motion for relief from
judgment. We therefore do not consider
Schmitt's affidavit in deciding whether the court properly granted summary
judgment in Duren's favor.
SUMMARY JUDGMENT
We review summary judgments
de novo, employing the same methodology as the trial court. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten,
136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Summary judgment is proper when there are no genuine issues of
material fact and one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Section 802.08(2) and (6), Stats.
Section
893.25, Stats., governs actions
to establish title based on adverse possession. It provides in part:
(1) ... A person who, in connection with
his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of
real estate for 20 years ... may commence an action to establish title under
ch. 841.
(2) Real estate is possessed adversely
under this section:
(a) Only if the person possessing it, in
connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued
occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and
(b) Only to the extent it is actually
occupied and:
1. Protected by a substantial enclosure;
or
2. Usually
cultivated or improved.
The
burden of proof is on the party asserting the claim of adverse possession. Allie v. Russo, 88 Wis.2d 334,
343, 276 N.W.2d 730, 735 (1979). The
possession must be hostile, open and notorious, exclusive and continuous. Id. But hostility in this context does not refer to actual animus;