COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (a) if, after considering the factors listed in s. 767.511(1m), the court finds, by the greater weight of the credible evidence, that the use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties.

Wis. Stat. § 767.59(2)(b).  But, the party seeking a deviation from the percentage standard has the burden of proving that its application is unfair.  Winkler, 282 Wis. 2d 746, ¶27.  “Absent a finding of unfairness, grounded in the specific facts of the case, and after considering all fifteen enumerated factors set out in [§ 767.511(1m)] and any other factors relevant to the particular case, a ... court is not authorized to deviate from the percentage standards.”  Id., ¶28.  Further:

If the court deviates from the percentage standard, “the court shall state in writing or on the record the amount of support that would be required by using the percentage standard, the amount by which the court’s order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or party, its reasons for the amount of modification and the basis for the modification.”  

Welter, 289 Wis. 2d 857, ¶5 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 767.25(1n)).

12      Applying the above standards here, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in several respects.