COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 4, 1995 |
[…] independent of the trial court's determination. Artis-Wergin v. Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis.2d 445, 452,
444 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Ct. App. 1989).
The terms of § 859.49, Stats.,
are permissive in nature. Stromsted
v. St. Michael's Hosp., 99 Wis.2d 136, 145 n.8, 299 N.W.2d 226, 231
(1980). While we agree that the statute
allows personal representatives discretion in the payment of last illness and
funeral expenses, we disagree that such exercise of discretion is unfettered or
final.
The discretion at issue
must be measured against the statutory duties of personal representatives in
ch. 857, Stats. Section 857.03(1), Stats., requires that “[t]he personal representative shall
... pay and discharge out of the estate all ... claims allowed by the court, or
such payment on claims as directed by the court.” (Emphasis added.)
The trial court found
that there was nothing in the record that would foreclose Pearl from recovering
her funeral expenses contribution under § 859.49, Stats., and that the $3000 advance came from Pearl's own
funds. We are satisfied that the trial