COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November
[…] and the facts of record. Id.
Generally,
evidence of prior acts will not be admitted because of the danger that the jury
will infer that the defendant has a propensity to commit crimes and has, in
fact, committed the crime at issue. State
v. Plymesser, 172 Wis.2d 583, 592, 493 N.W.2d 367, 371 (1992). First, the trial court must determine that
the proffered evidence is relevant to the case. State v. Fishnick, 127 Wis.2d 247, 254, 378 N.W.2d
272, 276 (1985). Second, the court must
determine whether the evidence is admissible under § 904.04(2), Stats., which provides:
Evidence of other
crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in
order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the
evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.
Third, the court must determine whether the proffered
evidence's probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice under § 904.03, Stats.[1] Clark, 179 Wis.2d at 491, 507
N.W.2d at 174.
Our
review of the record shows that the trial court concluded that the evidence was