COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November
[…] assaulted after her death. The autopsy
report concluded that her death occurred on or about February 23, 1991.
The
police charged Joseph White two-and-one-half years later with first-degree
intentional homicide and first-degree sexual assault. After a six-day jury trial in which White represented himself,
the jury found him guilty of both charges.
White appeals.
VENUE
White
argues that the trial court erred in concluding that venue was proper in Dane
County, the place where the victim's body was discovered, and instead argues
that the trial should have been held in Milwaukee County. Section 971.19(5), Stats., controls venue in murder trials
and provides: "If the act causing
death is in one county and the death ensues in another, the defendant may be
tried in either county. If neither
location can be determined, the defendant may be tried in the county where the
body is found." White contends
that the criminal complaint establishes that the death occurred in Milwaukee
County. We disagree.
The
complaint alleges that White's son stated that the victim was living in White's
house in Milwaukee County and that "the monster hurt her in the