COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court reasoned that “proposed” discipline is a matter that can only be considered prior to imposition of discipline.  This is the reasoning that underlays the court's conclusion that the seventh standard is not relevant to the just-cause review.  The court concluded that once just cause is shown, the Board has unfettered discretion in setting discipline.  It is this conclusion that Milbrath challenges.

                        We conclude that this court lacks jurisdiction to review the circuit court's judgment.  Section 62.13(5)(i), Stats., provides, in part:

If the order of the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated and entitled to pay as though in continuous service.  If the order of the board is sustained[,] it shall be final and conclusive.

This provision has been held to mean that the circuit court's order is final and conclusive and that an appeal from the order is not authorized.  Jendrzejewski v. Board of Fire and Police Comm'rs, 257 Wis. 536, 539, 44 N.W.2d 270, 272 (1950).