PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Wis
J I--Civil 2800 (1995).
The trial court did not
err in dismissing Bartley's complaint.
By the Court.--Judgment
affirmed.
[1] For the purposes of a motion to dismiss, the well-pleaded facts are assumed to be true. Evans v. Cameron, 121 Wis.2d 421, 426, 360 N.W.2d 25, 28 (1985). We thus take the facts pled as admitted for the purpose of this appeal.
[2] While Bartley, in his complaint and at several points in his briefs to this court, refers to the governor's alleged promise to "reappoint" him to the commission, in fact the governor's power is one of nomination, not appointment. Section 15.06(1)(a), Stats., states that "members of commissions shall be nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed for ... 6-year terms ...." (Emphasis added.) The governor thus nominates persons for membership on the commission and the "appointment" comes only upon favorable action by the state senate.